Our Privacy and Data Consent Statement

When you use Post People 1st, Australia Post will collect the personal information you provide to help you find the most appropriate services including career development services and opportunities both internal (within Australia Post) and external.

The information below is our Privacy and Data Consent Statement. It explains how Australia Post handles your personal information when you become a registered user of Post People 1st, and is required by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). You agreed to the terms of this statement when you registered to use Post People 1st.

Where you give us the personal information of a third party, for example, an employment referee, you must make sure that you have consent from the third party to use their personal information and make them aware of this Privacy Notice. 

Your personal information and privacy 

As one of Australia's most trusted organisations, we understand that when you give us your personal information it’s a serious responsibility. We will take steps to ensure that your personal information is stored securely and we will only use it in ways you agree or might reasonably expect us to use the personal information.  

Collecting and using your personal information 

Australia Post Group employees

If you’re a registered user of the Post People 1st service, Australia Post collects your personal information, including your phone number and email, to:

  • set up your account for this service
  • review and assess your applications for an employment positions or career coaching services
  • respond to your enquiries about career coaching services, employment and learning and development opportunities
  • send you communications about relevant employment and upskilling opportunities
  • send you questionnaires and information about Post People 1st services from time-to-time
  • maintain your service account, and 
  • send you marketing material about Australia Post products and services from time-to-time.

Your personal information will continue to be managed in accordance with Australia Post’s Employee Records Access Policy which is found in the HR Manual. Subject to some exceptions under other laws (including the Freedom of Information Act 1982), you are entitled to request access to the personal information we hold about you. For more information about how your personal information is treated by us, including how to make a complaint, please contact the Australia Post Privacy Officer at privacy@auspost.com.au or refer to the Employee Privacy Policy.

Referees

If you are acting as an employer referee for an applicant, Australia Post will collect your personal information to establish the work credentials of an applicant for employment with the Australia Post Group.

If you are acting as a referee and do not agree to us collecting your personal information, Australia Post will not be able to process the relevant job application for which you are named by the applicant as an employer referee.

What happens if you don’t agree to us collecting your personal information? 

Australia Post Group employees

If you’re an Australia Post Group employee and you do not agree to us collecting your personal information, you will not be able to use Post People 1st.

Disclosing your personal information

Australia Post Group employees

We may share your personal information with CareerOne, the Post People 1st website provider to help us to administer the website. Your personal information will not be shared with any other organisation, unless you specifically choose to create a public profile on the CareerOne public website, in which case your profile will be uploaded to the CareerOne public database and be searchable by prospective employers and recruitment agencies.

At no time will the information you provide on Post People 1st, including your search for jobs, skills or career options be shared with your manager.

If you are successful in a final interview, a mandatory step before our formal offer process includes reference checking. We partner with a third party service provider located in the United States to undertake this service.  If you reach this stage of the assessment and selection process, your personal information will be shared with this third party to assist in the administration of this service. By accepting this privacy notice you are consenting to the Australia Post Group passing on these personal details to this provider.

Accessing your personal information

Australia Post Group employees

Australia Post’s Employee Records Access Policy outlines how to access and/or correct your personal information. You may contact the Privacy Contact Officer, Australia Post GPO Box 1777, Melbourne, VIC 3001 for privacy related queries.

Referees

Please write to the Privacy Contact Officer, GPO Box 1777, Melbourne, VIC, 3001.

Australia Post Privacy Policy

Further details on how we handle your personal information are set out in the Australia Post Privacy Policy. It’s important that you read and understand this policy.

Post People 1st Terms of use

By accessing the Post People 1st website you agree to the terms and conditions set out in the Terms of use.